The role of bdnf on the development of the nervous system of slective-attension: from view points related to autistic spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMTISU Hidefumi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00308280)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Shoei  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90159129)
SOUMIYA Hitomi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20548713)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳由来神経栄養因子 / 選択的注意 / 情動機能 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 自閉症 / 大脳皮質特異的転写因子 / 大脳皮質 / 転写因子 / 高次脳機能 / BDNF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several signaling-molecule genes for brain-derived neurotrophic factor (bdnf) have been known as risk factors of autistic spectrum disorders and the social-related behavioral abnormalities. In this study, we found that significant deficits in the social behaviors of bdnf heterozygous knock out (bdnf+/-) mice. Further investigations revealed that whisker tactile sensation, important for social behaviors, were comparable in bdnf+/- and wild-type mice; however bdnf+/- mice had learning disabilities of whisker-cued maze task and that hyperactivities in limbic systems of bdnf+/- mice were significantly increased comparing to those of wild-type when induced by height-stress. These functional abnormalities in the brain would affect the social behavior of bdnf-deficient mice.