Comprehensive next-generation sequencing analyses of the regulation of onset of puberty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO HARUO  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70363942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Shinji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00281824)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児内分泌学 / 思春期 / ゴナドトロピン / 低身長 / 性腺 / ゴナドトロピン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated comprehensive 49 genes analyses for fifty-one patients with precocious and delayed puberty using Ion Torrent next generation sequencing. In ten patients with idiopathic precocious puberty, we could not find any mutations in these genes. Abnormal delay of secondary sexual characteristics or bilateral cryptorchidism and micropenis without olfactory blub was noted in the forty-one patients with congenital hypogonadotropic hypogonadism, including patients with Kallmann syndrome and CHARGE syndrome. We discovered KAL1, FGFR1, CHD7 and TACR3 mutations during our study. As we could not get the sample of patients with mild precocious and delayed puberty, we could not lead a useful projection of onset of puberty during an observation of short stature children.