Modelling childhood neurotransmitter diseases using iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Hamazaki Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40619798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTAKU Haruo  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00206319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEZAWA Akihiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療センター, 細胞医療研究部, 再生医療センター長 (70213486)
TOYODA Masashi  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 老年病態研究チーム, 副部長 (50392486)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 神経疾患 / 代謝性疾患 / 希少疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Childhood neurotransmitter diseases are genetic syndromes caused by dysfunctional synapsis. Based on our national survey for these diseases, clinical phenotype and laboratory profiles have been illustrated. Conventional laboratory testing for blood and cerebrospinal fluid, however, could not explain pathogenesis of neurological symptoms. Because each of the disease is extremely rare, there is no systematic approach to develop novel treatment. Here we aimed to establish model system by using patient derived iPSCs to elucidate molecular mechanisms for this devastating neurological phenotypes. As the results, we were able to established disease-specific iPSCs and successfully differentiated into neurons. Furthermore, we examined pathogenesis of the disease at cellular and molecular level.