Pathophysiological study and the developments of therapy using mouse model of glutamate dehydrogenase disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKANO YOSHIYUKI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60231213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUHARA Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科, 講師 (60448751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70150349)
SAHEKI Takeyori  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 特任教授 (10056070)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグルタミン酸脱水素酵素 / 高アンモニア血症 / 高インスリン血症 / 動物モデル / 遺伝子 / 酵素 / 肝臓 / インスリン / アンモニア / 低血糖 / グルタメイト脱水素酵素 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperinsulinism hyperammonemia is caused by dysregulation of GDH activity, which induces insensitivity for GTP inhibition and the unregulated insulin secretion. We have made a transgenic mouse (TGM) to clarify the mechanism of hyperammonemia and to develop the therapy. The hetero-TGM showed an increase of GDH activity, mild hypoglycemia, and mild hyperammonemia, however no clinical symptoms. In metabolome analysis of the liver, brain, heart, and kidney; fatty acid metabolites were enhanced in all the organs. The substances before α-oxoglutarate decreased and the substances afterα-oxoglutarate increased in the glycolytic system and TCA cycle of the liver. Because of the increased Gln/Glu, decreased Orn, Cit, and As, and no decreased N-acetylglutamate, hyperamonemia is not caused by the reduction of carbamoyl phosphate synthase. We have to consider a new mechanism for hyperammonemia.