Study on the therapeutic effect of the chelating agent in Menkes disease by using microPET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHINTAKU HARUO  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00206319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMI Susumu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30170848)
HAMAZAKI Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40619798)
FUJIOKA Hiroki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70382083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメンケス病 / 銅 / ATP7A / ジスルフィラム / ペニシラミン / マイクロペット / キレート剤 / 発達遅滞 / 発達遅延 / microPET / dペニシラミン / dペニシラミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Menkes disease is a congenital copper metabolisc disorder, leading to both copper deficiency in brain and copper accumulation in the kidney due to copper transport disorder. Macula mice is used as Menkes disease model. Pretreatment with the lipophilic chelator disulfiram markedly increased copper uptake to the brain of macular mice. Pretreatment with the water-soluble chelator penicillamine enhanced urinary excretion and reduced copper accumulation in the kidney. Concomitant treatment with disulfiram and penicillamine retained the same effects. Combined use of disulfiram and penicillamine may improve clinical outcomes of Menkes disease. Therefore, it is possible to improve the neurologic outcome of Menkes disease, further revealed the possibility of improving the long-term prognosis of renal function.