Involvement of oxidative/nitrosative stress in the alteration of adipocyte-metabolisms induced by early nutritional disorder, and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAZUSHIGE Dobashi  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (60260569)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児 / 栄養 / 肥満 / 脂質異常症 / 糖代謝異常 / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 脂肪 / ストレス / 脂質異常 / 一酸化窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied the oxidative / nitrosative stress and adipocytokine levels in cultured adipocytes and animal models with hyper-cytokinemia. Clinically, the effects of nutritional status in early infancy including neonatal period on future growth and the development of life-style related disease are investigated. Furthermore, new methods of evaluation of visceral fat accumulation, new markers of obesity, criteria of non-HDL-C, etc. have been studied by this grant. The obtained results are described in the text.