Development of effective treatment by immune tolerance induction in enzyme replacement therapy for lysosomal storage diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHASHI TOYA  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yohta  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20560824)
HIGUCHI Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30595327)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90266619)
衞藤 義勝  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50056909)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsライソゾーム病蓄積症 / ファブリー病 / ポンぺ病 / 酵素補充療法 / 抗体 / 免疫寛容 / ライソゾーム病 / 抗CD3抗体 / 経口投与 / ポンペ病 / 免疫寛容療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysosomal storage diseases are characterized by genetically deficient activity of lysosomal enzyme, resulting in intracellular accumulation of various compounds. This causes various clinical symptoms. So far, about 40 lysosomal storage disease are known. As a treatment, enzyme replacement therapy is approved for 7 lysosomal storage diseases. However, development of antibody against infused enzyme negatively impact on therapeutic efficacy. From our study, antibody not only inhibit the enzyme activity but also cellular uptake of enzyme. Oral administration of enzyme prevent the antibody formation in enzyme replacement therapy for lysosomal storage diseases.