Characterization of peptide fragment of neurosecretory protein VGF precursor (373-417) in the mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Asano  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70277490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Hitoshi  日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60169290)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性脳症 / 髄液 / ペプチド / 核内蛋白 / VGF / VGFペプチド / 脳内発現 / 脳症 / 脳内内分泌物質 / VGF precursor / peptide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the investigation was to explore the characterization of peptide fragment of neurosecretory protein VGF precursor (373-417) in the brain. We made the antibodies against the peptide and stained the mouse and rat brain tissue. We found the antibodies recognized nuclear protein in the neural cells in cerebral cortex, alveus hippocamp, nigra by immunohistochemistry and western blot. These results suggested the VGF peptide might act as nuclear protein.