Cross talk of nuclear receptors regulating lipid levels of breast milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKITANI KIMITAKA  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80319540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Hiroshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30179874)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母乳 / 脂質 / 核内受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutrition of breast-feeding is the most appropriate of all available milks for human infants. Human milk contains lysozyme, and lactofarin, secretary IgA antibodies, which provide gastrointestinal immunity. The composition of breast milk including minerals, prorotein and fats is changed during laction, however, the regulation of them is not clear. In the study, we investigated whether lipid metabolism related - nuclear receptor superfamily may affect the lipid contents of breast milk. The present study demonstrataed that transcriptional nuclear receptors have critical role for regulating the lipid levels of breast milk during lactation.