Basic and clinical research for innovated biological marker and new treatment strategy inpatients with Rett syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TOYOJIRO MATSUISHI  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60157237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yushiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211630)
TAKAHASHI Tomoyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20332687)
NISHI Yoshihiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20352122)
MIFUNE Hiroharu  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70174117)
MATSUMOTO Naomichi  横浜市立大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80325638)
江良 択実  熊本大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (00273706)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレット症候群 / SHANK3遺伝子 / ES細胞 / モデル動物 / 不整脈 / 心臓分化 / グレリン / MeCP2 / モデルマウス / ghrelin / IGF-1 / QT延長 / イオンチャンネル / 成長 / レット症候群モデル動物 / 骨髄移植 / iPS細胞 / 初代培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established three basic and clinical research in Rett syndrome (RTT). We firstly demonstrated the De Novo SH3 and multiple ankylin repeat domain 3 (SHANK3) mutation causes RTT. We also revealed that loss of MeCP2 lead to dysregulation of endogeneous cardiac genes and myocardiac structure alterations. Furthermre, we detected methylation of the CpG islands in the Tbx5 locus, suggest MeCP2 is an important regulator. Taken together, these results suggest that MeCP2 is an important regulator of the gene-expression program responsible for maintaining normal cardiac development and cardiomyocyte structure. We also confirmed intravenous ghrelin administration ameliorate the clinical symptom in patients with RTT.