Acquisition process of sleep/wake rhythms assessed using non-invasive salivary markers and actigraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Sachiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40465711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Osuke  久留米大学, 小児科, 准教授 (30465710)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新生児 / 睡眠 / Actigraphy / コルチゾール / サーカディアンリズム / 認知障害 / 睡眠障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is largely unknown how foetal biological rhythms evolve into adult-type circadian rhythms, which are observed approximately 12 weeks of life. Using actigraphy and salivary biomarkers, we observed that diurnal rhythms, which mimic those of foetuses, can be observed even shortly after birth. In a large cohort of healthy one-month-old infants and their mothers, the infant’s nighttime sleep was dependent on both maternal life styles and intrinsic variables of the infant. Taken together, development of diurnal rhythms after birth is likely to be regulated by both extrinsic stimuli (e.g. maternal melatonin and lifestyle) and intrinsic programme (e.g. genetic factors).