Study of immuno-pathophysiology and application for treatment in non-herpetic acute limbic encephalitis: origin of autoantigens and subclass of antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Epilepsy Center, Shizuoka Institute of Epilepsy and Neurological Disorders
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukitoshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (70262764)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGluN2B / GluN1 / 自己抗体 / IgGサブクラス / Fas / FasL / IgGサブクラス抗体 / GranzymeB / 自己免疫介在性脳炎 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-herpetic acute limbic encephalitis is the encephalitis related with antibodies to NMDA-type GluRs, which have important roles in CNS function. We have not revealed the immunopathology for production of antibodies to NMDA-type GluRs. In this study, we found that antigens for the antibodies derived from NMDA-type GluRs expressed on surface of lymphocytes and platelets in sera and CSF. We developed the quantitative measurement of IgG subclass of antibodies to GluN2B-NT2, and found that quantity of IgG3 subclass was related with sequelae, e.g. epilepsy, cognitive dysfunction, motor disturbance.