Characterization of human iPS Cells with Genetic Abnormality of Nerve Adhesion Molecule L1CAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Osaka National Hospital Institute for Clinical Reserch
Principal Investigator
SHOFUDA Tomoko  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 先進医療研究開発部 幹細胞医療研究室, 室長 (40450895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMURA Yonehiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 先進医療研究開発部 再生医療研究室, 室長 (80344175)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経接着因子L1CAM / 疾患iPS細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 発生・分化 / L1CAM Class III 変異 / 疾患ヒトiPS細胞由来神経前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic abnormality of nerve adhesion molecule L1CAM causes one of the congenital hereditary nerve intractable disease L1 syndrome. In this study, to reveal molecular mechanism of neurological dysfunction due to L1CAM abnormality, we established iPS cells from patient-derived fibroblast cells. L1CAM abnormal iPS cells maintain pluripotency, and successfully differentiate into neural progenitor cells (iPS-NPCs). The biological characterization revealed L1CAM abnormal iPS-NPCs were decreased in terminal differentiation potential, and emerging neurons and glial cells have vulnerably low adhesion ability to matrices. Also it was found that cell migration ability was also reduced. Using the iPS cell technology, we succeeded in obtaining the materials to elucidate dysfunction mechanisms of the nervous system cells due to L1CAM abnormality.