p115RhoGEF promote differentiation of human acute leukemic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobuchika  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (90247007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kawamura Takeshi  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (70306835)
Kozasa Tohru  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (70202059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞分化 / RH-RhoGEF / 核膜 / Rho活性化因子 / 白血病 / 核エンベロープ / リン酸化修飾 / 白血病細胞 / 分化 / 核移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we demonstrate that p115RhoGEF, a guanine nucleotide exchange factor for Rho, directly interacts with a protein at the nuclear periphery to organize the nuclear envelope and transcriptional regulators and thus promote differentiation of human leukaemic HL60 cells. Translocation of p115RhoGEF from the cytoplasm to the nucleus, in response to all-trans retinoic acid is initiated upon its phosphorylation on the specific phosphorylation site. This novel p115RhoGEF signal into the nucleus differentiates leukaemic cells, accompanied by the canonical p115RhoGEF-RhoA-actin organization at the plasma membrane.