Fundamental study that review GVHD and chronic inflammation from a view point of coagulation disorder and the oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Masayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90262196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 移植免疫 / 血栓凝固 / GVHD / 造血幹細胞移植 / GVHD / トロンボモジュリン / 細胞誘電特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With inflammatory reaction and progress of the oxidative stress, we observed the red blood cell rouleaux formation, decrease of band3, a dimer formation and fragmentation of PRDX2 sequentially in order by analyzing patient blood after the allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (H-SCT). Because these were not detected in nephrotic syndrome, chronic active EBV infection and sepsis other than red blood cell rouleaux formation, it was thought that persistent chronic inflammation and oxidative stress occurred in GVHD after the transplant. In H-SCT, early coagulation disorder was associated with complications-related death, and the likelihood that a prognosis improved by early administration of thrombomodulin was shown. It was shown that thrombomodulin improved skin lesions of chronic GVHD in the mouse model. Based upon the foregoing, coagulation disorder, inflammation, and the oxidative stress are closely associated, and it is necessary to manage GVHD from these viewpoints.