Analysis of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-infected T cells in EBV associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WADA Taizo  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30313646)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児科学 / EBウイルス / 血球貪食性リンパ組織球症 / Epstein-Barrウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) is characterized by ectopic EBV infection in CD8+ T cells and their clonal proliferation. We demonstrate that EBV-infected cells can be detected as highly activated CD5-/dim CD8+ T cells that often react with a specific TCR Vβ monoclonal antibody in patients with EBV-HLH, who exhibit characteristic profiles of serum cytokines. Although down-regulation of CD5 in CD8+ T cells is not specific for EBV-HLH, the combined approach of our flow cytometric analysis including TCR Vβ repertoire and cytokine profile analysis may be useful in diagnosis and follow-up of patients with EBV-HLH.