Research for clinical application of cytotoxic ligands for graft-versus-leukemia effect against childhood leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
INUKAI Takeshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (30293450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEMOTO Atsushi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員
HIROSE Kinuko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (70436880)
KURODA Itaru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (30402051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白血病 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片対白血病効果 / 細胞傷害因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In allogeneic stem cell transplantation for advanced childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL), it has been suggested that graft-versus-leukemia (GVL) effect eradicates residual disease. In GVL effect, cytotoxic ligands expressed on cytotoxic T-cells (CTLs) and NK cells play an essential role by inducing apoptosis of leukemia cells. In the present study, we confirmed that culture conditions mimicking bone marrow environment induce relative resistance of leukemia cells to chemotherapeutic agents. Of note, we also confirmed that TRAIL, one of cytotoxic ligands, is still active against leukemia cells in the culture conditions mimicking bone marrow environment. These observations suggested that allogeneic stem cell transplantation would be attractive therapeutic modalities against chemo-resistant childhood ALL.