Analysis of relationship between biological clock genes and environments for development of allergic diseases, and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO naomi  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50124714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Zenichiro  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90303502)
MATSUI Eiko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90334929)
KIMURA Takeshi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60422705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体内時計遺伝子 / アレルギー関連遺伝子 / アレルギー発症 / 環境因子 / テーラーメイド医療 / 喘息 / 調節性T細胞 / インターフェロンγ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is (1) analysis of relationship among allergic genes and biological clock genes and environments, and (2) establishment of an epoch-making prevention and treatment for allergic diseases.
As results, (1) expressions of biological clock genes (eq. CLOCK gene) were changeable during day and night, and production of interferon (IFN)-gannma that suppresses allergic reactions was suppressed by pH change. (2) The binding mode between interleukin (IL-18) and IL-18 receptor became clear, and then development of new medicines that are able to regulate IL-18 signaling was started for allergic diseases.