Establishment of a novel disease model using disease specific iPS cells of congenital neutropenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 臨床教授 (20324634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 雄嗣  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科 (80397538)
平家 俊男  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科 (90190173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 骨髄不全 / 細胞死 / 疾患モデル / iPS細胞 / 好中球減少 / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated induced pluripotent stem cell lines from a patient presenting for severe congenital neutropenia with HAX1 gene deficiency and analyzed their in vitro neutrophil differentiation potential. Cytostaining and flow cytometric analyses of myeloid cells differentiated from patient-derived induced pluripotent stem cells showed arrest at the myeloid progenitor stage and apoptotic predisposition, both of which replicated abnormal granulopoiesis. Moreover, lentiviral transduction of the HAX1 cDNA into patient-derived induced pluripotent stem cells reversed disease-related abnormal granulopoiesis. This in vitro neutrophil differentiation system, which uses patient-derived induced pluripotent stem cells for disease investigation, may serve as a novel experimental model and a platform for high-throughput screening of drugs for various congenital neutrophil disorders in the future.