Identification and characterization of novel human hematopoietic stem cell populations using the micro-RNA sensor vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Hidefumi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科発達小児科学, 講師 (40362503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characterization of human hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) will facilitate the hematopoietic cell therapy such as bone marrow transplantation. Although the human HSCs have been identified by the expression of distinct surface markers, we have identified a microRNA, miR-126, is highly expressed and has an important role in human HSCs. We have developed a new system, which allows us to identify the cells with miR-126 expression and found a new population that might have a new hematopoietic stem cell activity. Further characterization of this population is under investigation.