Interaction of arachidonic acid metabolites and bioactive substances in formation of Th2 environment
Project/Area Number |
24591553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Th2 / arachidonic acid / IL-33 / TRPA1 / アラキドン酸代謝物 / Th2サイトカイン / 温度感受性受容体 / ケラチノサイト / 気道上皮 / TRPV1 / INFr / TNFa / ケラチナサイト / サイトカイン / アラキドン酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated an interaction between various bioactive substances and humen bronchial and skin epithelial cells. We found that (1) human bronchial epithelial cells constantly express TRPA1 and TRPV1 which are enhanced by poly IC stimulation,and(2) allyl-isothiocynanate, an agonist of TRPA1, stimulates production of IL-6 through pre-treatment of cells with poly IC. We also found that (3)the production of IL-33 is enhanced by TNFa and INFr in keratinocytes, human skin epithelial cells, and (4)anti-IL-33 antibody completely inhibits allergen induced-dermatitis in mice. These results indicate that TRPA1 is associated with airway inflammation induced by viral upper respiratory infection. Keratinocyte produced-IL-33 plays an important role in allergic inflammation in human skin diseases and IL-33 probably an important target for treatment and management of allergic diseases.