Human bronchial epithelial cells produce Semaphorin 3A; possible involvement of Semaphorin 3A in neutrophilic airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shuichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30359947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 一登  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20625347)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気道上皮細胞 / ウイルス気道感染 / 気道炎症 / 神経原性炎症 / Semaphorin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semaphorin 3A (Sema3A) has been originally known as the axonal guidance cue in the nerve system. However, the expression of Sema3A in the airway is unknown. This study investigated the expression and the role of Sema3A in the airway.
A human bronchial epithelial cells, BEAS-2B and NHBE, showed constitutive mRNA expression and protein production of Sema3A. Poly inocinic-citydiric acid (poly(IC)), enhanced both mRNA expression and protein production of Sema3A in a dose dependent manner. As neutrophils express Sema3A receptors, we postulated that Sema3A produced from bronchial epithelial cells might modulate functions of neutrophils. Although Sema3A showed no effects on apoptosis and migration of neutrophils, Sema3A enhanced phagocytosis of neutrophils. These findings demonstrate that airway epithelial cells produce Sema3A, and suggest a possibility that Sema3A might modulate a pathogenesis of viral airway infections through up-regulation of phagocytosis of neutrophils.