Aging process of hematopoietic stem cells induced by transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yoshifumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20260680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30398002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 加齢 / 老化 / 造血細胞移植 / 転写因子 / 造血幹細胞移植 / CD34陽性細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to establish the method of evaluating aging process in human hematopoietic stem cells (HSC) and to detect biological variations of HSC induced by HSC transplantation. We analyzed aging process of HSC with the use of CD34-positive cell population as a substitute for a single HSC. As a result, the ratio of Ikaros/CEPBPa, which are transcription factors of lymphoid and myeloid respectively of primitive HSC, can be used as an evaluation method for HSC variation at the age of between 15 and 45. Although the precision of this method should be improved with some modifications, aging process by HSC transplantation can be shown with this method.