Establishment of immune torelance induction therapy for FVIII inhibitors by subcutaneous implantation of blood outgrowth endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI HIDETO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00571027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA Akitsu  京都大学, 助教 (50578002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血友病 / インヒビター / 細胞移植 / 免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫寛容導入 / 遺伝子・細胞治療 / 血友病A / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞治療 / 細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The levels of FVIII inhibitors began to decline within 6 weeks after subcutaneous BOECs implantation and finally, the inhibitor levels had declined less than 5 BUs after the multiple implantations of transduced BOECs.The significant numbers of CD4+ CD25+ Foxp3 regulatory T cells were detected in spleen and draining lymph nodes of these partially tolerized mice and these suppressive effects against cFVIII could be adoptively transferred to naïve hemophilia recipient mice. We show that FVIII releasing subcutaneous depots play an important role of immunomodulatory effects that have a potential to reduce the levels of anti-FVIII inhibitor titers.