Identification of specific markers in in kawasaki disease patients with coronary artery lesions and in treatment-resistant kawasaki disease patients by proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Rie  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50434410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUDOH KAZUO  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60272928)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords川崎病 / 抗血管内皮細胞抗体 / Peroxiredoxin 2 / プロテオミクス / 冠動脈病変 / 治療抵抗性 / 国際情報交換 / 抗血管内皮細胞抗体 (AECA)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Candidate target antigens for anti-endothelial cell antibodies (AECA) specific to Kawasaki disease (KD) patients with coronary artery lesions and specific to treatment-resistant KD patients were detected by a proteomic approach, a combination of two-dimensional electrophoresis and Western blotting, respectively. We found that these specific AECA might be novel biomarkers, both in KD patients with coronary artery lesions and in treatment-resistant KD patients. Anti-Peroxiredoxin 2(Prx2) antibodies are among the AECA we detected in KD. Both anti-Prx2 antibodies and Prx2 protein increased inflammatory cytokine secretion from endothelial cells (ECs) and expression of adfesion molecule on ECs, which might result in endothelial injury. Furthermore this research identified Toll-like receptor 4 as the main receptor on ECs for Prx2.