Computational leukemic stem cell models in systems biology for analyses of cell kinetics in leukemic relapse and development of risk-stratified chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAIKAWA Yutaka  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60283107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSUZAKI Toshihiko  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80293372)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / コンピューターシミュレーション / 白血病幹細胞 / システム生物学 / 微小残存病変 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 白血病治療モデル / 白血病造血モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a 3-dimentional computer simulation system to investigate the mechanisms of leukemic relapse and develop new risk-stratified treatment protocols. Comparing the cell kinetics of normal hemopoietic stem cells and leukemic stem cells, models of developing leukemias were successfully simulated from a single leukemic stem cells when the cell kinetics of leukemic stem cells was more than 3 times slower than normal hematopoietic stem cells. Subsequently, introducing simulations of chemotherapy, adapted from the AML-05 protocol from Japan Pediatric Leukemia Lymphoma Study Group, into our leukemic models has established a treatment model with 10-year relapse-free survival as a prototype.