Development for a treatment of chronic granulomatous disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Futoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60251443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords好中球 / 活性酸素 / 慢性肉芽腫症 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / CGD / 好酸球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gaol of this research is a presentaion of a basic scientific results concerning Chronic Granulomatous Disease (CGD) together wiht an analysis of transcription, post-transcription and the modulation of mRNA. This research clarified a new type of CGD (J Clin. Immunol.2015) and revealed a rare type of female CGD (Chest 2015).