Development of a diagnostic test to detect a novel poor prognostic subgroup in pediatric AML
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Hitoshi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 部門長 (30201924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yasuhide  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児白血病 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 遺伝子発現 / 予後因子 / 治療選択 / 層別化治療 / 融合遺伝子 / 小児AML
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From gene expression profiling data of 130 Japanese pediatric AML patients registered in AML99 study, we found that EVI1 and MEL1 were overexpressed in approximately 30% of patients, and that their high expression was significantly associated with inferior survival. Because of their mutually exclusive expression, a combined evaluation of their high expression enabled a clear distinction of patients with inferior survival (P<0.00001 in EFS and OS). This association was confirmed by quantitative RT-PCR analysis of 81 patients registered in AML-05 study (P=0.00017 in EFS, P=0.00028 in OS). We believe that the combined estimation of EVI1 and MEL1 expression will be an effective method for risk stratification of pediatric AML patients.