Exploration for therapeutic target using a novel prognostic factor IKZF1 targeting cells in childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Hiroyoshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (20624513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIBE Keizo  独立行政法人国立病院機構名古屋医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 臨床研究センター長 (30209308)
Research Collaborator SAITO Yuko
YAMASHITA Yuka
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児急性リンパ性白血病 / 抗がん剤感受性 / 予後因子 / BCP-ALLモデル細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) in high risk recur about 30%. Recently, IKZF1 alteration in genomic DNA has been found as a prognostic factor. To elucidate the role of the IKZF1 alteration, we developed childhood ALL model cells with IKZF1 mutations. We investigated the relationship between the IKZF1 alteration and anti-cancer drug sensitivity which are frequently used in childhood ALL. The results showed the sensitivity to the several drugs may be dependent on the IKZF1 alteration.