Research on molecular mechanism of nephrotic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kenichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70408483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Takashi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (50255402)
IGARASHI Takashi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 総長 (70151256)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児腎・泌尿器学 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 腎臓疾患 / 遺伝学 / ネフローゼ / 蛋白尿 / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / MYH9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It remains to be elucidated how idiopathic nephrotic syndrome including focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) develops, while glomerular podocyte cytoskeletal proteins have recently emerged as candidate molecules associated with development of proteinuria. Mutations in the MYH9 gene, which encodes nonmuscle myosin heavy chain-IIA (NMMHC-IIA), cause Epstein syndrome and secondary FSGS in the kidney.
Firstly, we showed that NMMHC-IIA was localized at primary processes of the podocyte. Secondly, podocyte expression of NMMHC-IIA decreased specifically in Epstein syndrome and idiopathic nephrotic syndrome including primary FSGS. Thirdly, expression of other podocyte-associated proteins did not significantly changed in both FSGS and other chronic glomerulonephritis. These results suggest that NMMHC-IIA is strongly associated with development of idiopathic nephrotic syndrome, playing a pivotal role in maintenance of podocyte cytoskeleton.