Risk of new lethal arrhythmia in School-based Electrocardiographic Screening Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (00401737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINA Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80444165)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校心臓検診 / 致死性不整脈 / 若年突然死 / 致死的不整脈 / 学校心臓病検診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Short QT Syndrome (SQTS) is characterized by a short QT interval (QTI) and is a cause of sudden death at premature age. QTI were measured in 13948 subjects 12-13 years old in a school-based ECG screening program. 30 subjects with QTI below the 0.25th percentile of the total subjects, were enrolled. We conducted further examination. The mean follow-up period was 2.1 years. 12 of 30 met the SQTS diagnostic criterion proposed in 2013. 5 subjects had a family history of premature sudden death. One was observed with ventricular tachycardia. 3 had an episode of syncope during follow-up period. Among them, one was diagnosed with epilepsy, while the others were diagnosed with neurally mediated syncope. 7 of 12 who met the SQTS diagnostic criterion were observed with normal QTI during follow-up period. Genetic analysis for SQTS genes, did not show any mutations in two subjects. The criteria might overdiagnose SQTS in adolescent population.