Phosphodiesterase inhibitors inhibit Lactobacillus casei cell-wall-induced inflammations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takekatsu  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30525035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kunio  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00303280)
SUGIMOTO Naotoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80272954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児科 / 循環器 / 病態 / 炎症 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kawasaki disease patients show the symptoms of a fever and vasculitis, and sometimes severe coronary artery aneurysm. This coronary artery aneurysm might result in lowering the QOL of children. Lactobacillus Lactobacillus casei cell wall fragments (LCWE) make similar Kawasaki disease in animals. Previously we showed that cAMP down-regulates the inflammatory response. In this study, we revealed that cAMP inhibits the LCWE-induced NF-kappaB and MAPK pathways, and cell proliferation. In addition, both the signals of pretein kinase A (PKA) and Epac that are downstream of cAMP are involved.