Molecular mechanisms involved in the pathogenesis of occlusive pulmonary vasculopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Yoshihide  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60273380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Hirofumi  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30362354)
MARUYAMA Kazuo  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20181828)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児科学 / 小児循環器学 / 肺高血圧 / 動物モデル / ラットモデル / 増悪 / 退縮 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Project 1-Phenotypically Modulated Smooth Muscle Cells and Related Inflammation in the Development of Experimental Obstructive Pulmonary Vasculopathy in Rats -: We tested the hypothesis that phenotypically modulated smooth muscle cells (SMCs) and related inflammation are associated with the progression of experimental occlusive pulmonary vascular disease (PVD). We concluded that phenotypically modulated SMCs and related inflammation are associated with the progression of experimental obstructive PVD.
Project 2-Macitentan reverses early obstructive pulmonary vasculopathy in rats-
We test the hypothesis that a novel endothelin receptor antagonist macitentan reverses the early and/or late stages of occlusive pulmonary vascular disease (PVD) in rats. In conclusion, macitentan reversed early but not late obstructive PVD in rats. This reversal was associated with the suppression of survivin-related resistance to apoptosis and proliferation of cells in PVD.