Mechanism of arrhythmo-genesis by exercise stress in long QT syndrome patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OHNO Seiko  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 講師 (20610025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Minoru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90183938)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsQT延長症候群 / 不整脈 / 遺伝子変異 / カリウムチャネル / 運動誘発性 / 失神 / 先天性QT延長症候群 / 運動負荷 / 交感神経刺激 / パッチクランプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the long QT syndrome, type 1 and 5 are well known that the symptoms including syncope are related with exercise. The causes of the disease are mutations in KCNQ1 and KCNE1 which encoding slowly activated cardiac potassium ion current channel. Diverse clinical symptoms are depend on the location of the variants. Therefore we analyzed clinical symptoms depend on the mutation locations and performed functional analysis of the mutations using patch clamp methods.