Study on the comprehensive treatment strategy of hemophagocytic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2013-2014)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OHGA Shouichi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60233053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tamami  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (60423547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMADOME Ken-ichi  国立成育医療センター研究所, 母児感染研究部・感染防御研究室, 室長 (70392488)
OHSHIMA Koichi  久留米大学医学部, 第2病理学教室, 教授 (50203766)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血球貪食症候群 / EBウイルス / リンパ増殖性疾患 / 造血細胞移植 / 免疫化学療法 / 抗サイトカイン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the comprehensive treatment strategy of inherited or secondary hemophagocytic syndrome (hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis: HLH). In patients with inherited HLH, the utility and critical issues of unrelated donor umbilical cord blood transplantation (UCBT) as the curative therapy were reported. On the other hand, the early non-cytotoxic immunomodulation therapy was verified to be curable for patients with severe secondary HLH including Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)- associated HLH and neonatal herpes simplex virus (HSV)-associated HLH. Targeted cells of infection should be determined to exclude the underlying primary immunodeficiency diseases especially for the curative treatment of EBV-associated lymphoproliferative disease.