Resistance Values in the Limbs, as measured by a Multiple-frequency Bioelectrical-impedance Method, are Useful for Estimating the Severity of Kawasaki Disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YUICHI Nomura  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90237884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Taisuke  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20535687)
NISHI Junichiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40295241)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords川崎病 / 硬性浮腫 / インピーダンス / 重症度評価 / 重症度 / 免疫グロブリン大量療法 / 治療抵抗性 / 免疫グロブリン反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the efficacy of resistance values in Kawasaki disease (KD) patients for estimating the severity of KD. Patients and Methods: In 57 patients with the acute phase of KD (before intravenous immunoglobulin; IVIG), 36 with the sub-acute phase, 54 controls, and 23 febrile control, we measured resistance (impedance; IMP) in each child’s total body and extremities using MLT-550N. Corrected IMP values (coIMP; IMP x limb’s cross-sectional area/ limb’s length) were also examined. Results: Percentages of extra-cellular water in KD patients are higher than controls. IMP values were not different among patients with KD and controls. CoIMP values in the forearm or lower leg of patients in the acute phase of KD were higher than those of controls. The values of coIMP of IVIG non-responders at the acute phase were higher than those of responders. Conclusion: Values of co-IMP might be useful for estimating the severity of KD.