Project/Area Number |
24591581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Yukihiko 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00305369)
橋本 浩一 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Koichi 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脳症 / 血管内皮 / サイトカイン / タイトジャンクション / 脳炎 / HUVEC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism of endothelial injury caused by cytokines in severe virus-associated acute encephalopathy(AE) remains unclear. We established a method for estimating endothelial injury caused by TNFα, proinflammatory cytokine in vitro. Human umbilical vein endothelial cell (HUVEC) monolayers were treated with TNF-α, subsequently transendothelial electric resistance (TER) and permeability were measured using a impedance spectroscopy(cellZscope®), and FITC-conjugated dextran, respectively. Moreover, TNFα-induced morphological changes in claudin-5, one of the tight junction proteins, were observed by immunofluorescent staining. The decrease in TER, the time to TER recovery, and the increase in permeability were all dependent on TNF-α concentration. Delocalization of claudin-5 was also observed after TNF-α treatment. These methods are useful to clarify the mechanism of AE and subsequent vascular endothelial cells injury, and aid in the deve1opment of treatment options.