Basic research of "RSV pregnant woman vaccine" aiming at RSV infection conquest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO KOICHI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOSYA Mitsuaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192318)
KAWASAKI Yukihiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00305369)
HASHIMOTO Yuko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305357)
SUZUTANI Tatsuo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40196895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRSV / ワクチン / マウスモデル / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory syncytial virus, RSV, is one of the leading cause of respiratory failure in infants and young children, particularly high risk children with a history of premature birth or congenital heart disease. However, there is no effective vaccine for RSV and pharmacologic treatment is far from optimal. Palivizumab is an RSV-neutralizing humanized monoclonal antibody that reacts with a highly conserved region on the RSV fusion protein to inhibit viral replication. Monthly administration of palivizumab to preterm infants has been shown to reduce the incidence of hospitalization due to RSV lower respiratory tract infection. However, the adaptation of the passive immunity with the monoclonal antibody is restrictive. Development of RSV vaccine is desired earnestly. In this study, we investigate effect of vaccine for RSV using with RSV murine model which was established in our only facilities in Japan, virologically, immunologically, physiologically, and histopathologically.