Investigation of pediatric mucosal immune system and pathogenesis of pediatric onset gastrointestinal diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Yoshikazu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (90338335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
SUZUKI Ryuyo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70420859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 新生児・乳児消化管アレルギー / 炎症性腸疾患 / クローン病 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / リンパ濾胞 / CXCL13 / 粘膜免疫 / 経口免疫寛容 / 消化管アレルギー / リンパ濾胞増殖症 / 好酸球性胃腸症 / 炎症性シグナル分子 / CXCR-3関連分子 / CCL11 / CXCL9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the pathogenesis of pediatric onset gastrointestinal diseases, such as food protein-induced proctocolitis (FPIP), neonatal transient eosinophilic colitis (NTEC), Crohn’s disease (CD), and ulcerative colitis (UC), we examined the mucosal expression of inflammatory signals using microarray, RT-PCR, and immunohistochemical analysis. Enhanced expression of IL-6, CCL11, and CXCL13 was confirmed in both NTEC and FPIP. Mucosal infiltration of CD3- and IgA- but not IgE-positive cells was confirmed in both. Studies with CD and UC revealed that the expression of CXCL9, 10, 11 and MMP-1, -3, -7, -10 was significantly enhanced in active phase of pediatric CD and UC, respectively. Meanwhile, enhanced expression of CXCL13 was confirmed among these diseases suggested that IgA synthesis targeting multiple antigens is an important task for the mucosal immune systems during infancy since CXCL13 is a chemokine related to lymphoid follicle formation leading to IgA synthesis.