Establishment of RV heart failure treatment associated brain blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
URASHIMA Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20338875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本郷 賢一  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00256447)
角田 亘  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00453788)
草刈 洋一郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80338889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords右心不全 / 肺動脈 / ミトコンドリア / 右室肥大 / ラット / 肺動脈絞扼術 / bisoprolol / Autophagy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed to estimate the effect of RV heart faiure in rats. A release of RV obstructive lesion is important to inhibit progress of fibrosis and brain mitochondrial damage. The progress of fibrosis, and mitochondrial dysfunction were inhibited by the amelioration of the cardiac function, but developed fibrosis was not restored. A PA debanding model might contribute to increased understanding molecular mechanism of the reversibility in heart failure.