Project/Area Number |
24591587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAMA Emiko 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00349698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Toshio 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90120013)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 動脈管 / トランスクリプトーム / マイクロRNA / miRNA / プロテオーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to collect fundamental data for research on oxygen sensitive ductus arteriosus (DA), we used total RNA (i.e., transcriptome) sequencing to determine mRNA expression profiles from DA samples of immature and mature fetal, newborn rats, and mature fetal rats incubated in buffer with high or low oxygen concentrations. We found that Gremlin 2 is highly expressed in mature fetal DA samples and 16 genes exhibited increased expression after high-oxygen treatment. We used a PCR array to compare miRNA expression between mature fetal DA and pulmonary artery samples. We found miRNAs that contribute to the enhancement of smooth muscle cell proliferation and the regulation of endothelial cell migration. Fetal and newborn DA proteins were analyzed using two-dimensional electrophoresis and mass spectrometry. We determined a specific beta-tropomyosin isoform expressed on the medial layer of the DA that was not expressed on adjacent arteries during the maturation of the fetus.