Elucidation of the new pathways about onset of the childhood pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hisashi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70303419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTANI Yoshiyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10424673)
SHINTANI Masaki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10578537)
NAKANISHI Toshio  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90120013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIDA Ayako  東京女子医科大学, 医学部 (10622160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特発性肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened IPAH patients without a known genetic mutation for mutations in genes related to the Delta/Notch signaling pathway, and detected X gene mutations involved in the signal transduction pathway. For mutagenesis, we prepared the gene expression vector X of the X gene variants. When immunostaining was performed for expression detection in stable cell lines introduced with a wild or a mutant expression vector, the mutant expression strain showed decreased X protein expression levels, and large declines in the residual amount of X protein were observed after 48 hours. Expression of the endoplasmic reticulum chaperone was remarkably reduced in the mutant expression strains, and translocation of a portion of the chaperones from the endoplasmic reticulum to the nucleus was observed.