Molecular model of accumulation of multiple mutations on the way of transition of a measles virus to a subacute sclerosing panencephalitis virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masae  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (10201328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Hak  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40116249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords麻疹ウイルス / SSPEウイルス / 神経病原性 / 細胞融合 / Fusion蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the accumulated multiple mutations was performed on the genome of a subacute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE) virus Kobe-1 strain isolated from a 5-year-old patient 6 weeks after the disease onset with the aim to elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying SSPE development. Virus cell-cell fusion ability was closely related with its neuropathogenicity, for which mutations not only on the F protein but also on the M protein were indispensable. Mutations on the H protein enhanced the pathogenicity. On the other hand we successfully identified some mutations on the F and H proteins that suppress virus cell-cell fusion and as a result restrict virus replication. These suppressive mutations were considered to be involved in the considerably long-time persistent infection of a measles virus in the brain of the patient before the measles virus acquires neuropathogenicity and becomes SSPE virus.