New strategy of the therapy that applied antigenic-shift of the influenza virus.
Project/Area Number |
24591590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Hiroshi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295080)
HARA Koyu 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40309753)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / RNAポリメラーゼ / 遺伝子複製 / 抗ウイルス薬 / PAサブユニット / PB2サブユニット / ポリメラーゼ / PB2 / PA / 阻害薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antigenic shift is well known as an emerging mechanism of influenza virus. Previous study showed that the antigenic shift sometimes affects as a negative factor for the viral replication. Therefore, we focused on the PA and PB2 subunits, which are essential subunits for the viral replication. Consequently, the viral replication was significantly impaired by introducing either PA or PB2 subunit as inhibitor. By fragmentation of the subunit, the inhibitory effect was emphasized. In addition we constructed the mass expression system and purification method for the fragments. Future applications are expected.