Study on the therapeutic strategy for acyclovir-resistant HSV-1 infections in neonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SAIJO MASAYUKI  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, その他 (50300926)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新生児ヘルペス / ヘルペス脳炎 / 薬剤耐性 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス1型 / アシクロビル / ウイルス性チミジンリン酸化酵素 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 免疫不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neonatal herpes with encephalitis, which was resistance to acyclovir (ACV) therapy, was virologically confirmed to be caused by ACV-resistant herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) in this study for the first time. DNA polymerase-associated ACV-resistant HSV-1 was generated by selection of the HSV-1 with S2242. Most of the viruses were sensitive or hypersensitive to ganciclovir, while they were cross-resistant to foscarnet. In recent years, the number of patients with immunodeficiency including those who received organ transplantation, suggesting that drug-resistant HSV-1 infections might become a great concern. The diagnostic system including the sensitivity assay and effective therapeutic strategies should be prepared in advance.