Research on the molecular basis for virulence expression in mumps virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KIDOKORO MINORU  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部第三室, 室長 (00370958)
Research Collaborator KATOH Hiroshi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部第三室, 研究員 (80711712)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsムンプスウイルス / 中枢神経病原性 / リバースジェネティクス / 病原性復帰 / V/P遺伝子 / L遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through genetic analyses of the revertant mumps virus (MuV), we revealed that the main cause of the reversion is the mutation in the V/P gene. Meanwhile,introducing the mutation of the L gene of the highly virulent strain has enhanced the neurovirulence of an attenuated MuV. In addition, the MuV isolates from vaccinal horizontal transmission cases habor the characteristic mutations in their L genes. And their neurovirulence were enhanced comparing with the original vaccine viruses. In order to assess the involvement of L gene in MuV neurovirulence, we constructed recombinant MuV (rOdate/miR) which has the L gene harboring the complement sequences of the miRNA expressed specifically in central nerve system. As the result, rOdate/miR exhibited little neurovirulence.
These results strongly suggested that the main causative genes for MuV neurovirulence are V/P and L genes.