Project/Area Number |
24591593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | National Research Institute for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Akinari 独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (60455417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMADOME Ken-ichi 国立成育医療研究センター, 母児感染研究部, 室長 (70392488)
UMEZAWA Akihiro 国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
KASAHARA Mureo 国立成育医療研究センター・臓器移植センター, センター長 (30324651)
SAKAMOTO Seisuke 国立成育医療研究センター・臓器移植センター (00378689)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | EBウィルス / 低侵襲検査法 / 免疫抑制療法 / 小児肝移植 / 細胞障害性T細胞活性 / EBVウィルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The immune function assay is a measure of cell-mediated immunity based on the peripheral CD4+ T cell adenosine triphosphate (ATP) activity. The aim of this study was to assess the correlations between the CD4+ T cell ATP activity assay and the clinical status in pediatric LDLT recipients. The recipient’s status was classified as follows: stable, infection or rejection.The CD4+ T cell ATP activity in the pediatric LDLT recipients with a clinically stable status had a lower immune response range (median 162 [interquartile range: IQR, 85-297] ATPng/ml).the correlations between the CD4+ T cell ATP activity and the status of rejection or EBV viremia were limited. We developed the method of isolation of EBV from saliva.