Acute Rupture of Chordae Tendineae of the Mitral Valve in Infants -A Nationwide Survey in Japan Exploring a New Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Isao  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (80295659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Yoshihiko  国立研究開発法人, 国立循環器病研究センター病理部, 医長 (30393242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床医学 / 小児科 / 循環器 / 急性心不全 / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全 / 抗SSA抗体 / 川崎病 / 心内膜炎 / mitral choral rupture
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ninety-five children with rupture of mitral chordae tendineae were identified in nationwide surveys of Japan diagnosed from 1995 to 2013. Eighty-one (85%) patients were between 4 and 6 months of age. The underlying conditions included Kawasaki disease (10 cases), and maternally derived anti-SSA antibodies (2 cases). Surgery was performed in 80 patients (94 operations), and the final operations included plasty of mitral chordae in 52 cases and mechanical valve replacement in 26 cases. The histopathologic examinations (n=28) revealed inflammatory reactions with predominant mononuclear cell infiltration in 18 cases (64%). Eight patients (8.4%) died and significant neurological complications persisted in 10 cases (11%).
Acute heart failure attributable to rupture of the mitral chordae tendineae in infants should be recognized as a significant cardiovascular disorder that may cause sudden onset of cardiogenic shock and death in infants.