Feto-Placental 11beta-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase2 activity affect fetal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAGAYA Ken  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396382)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎児発育 / 11βハイドロキシステロイド脱水素酵素 / 胎児胎盤発育 / 胎児副腎機能 / 11βHSD2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feto-Placental 11 β HSD2 controls glucocorticoid disclosure to fetus. We investigated the influence by which these give it to fetus growth. Placental HSD11B2 mRNA was employed as a placental 11βHSD2 activity. Although urinal cortisone/cortisol metabolism ratio(u-F/E) didn't correlate with placental HSD11B2 mRNA, we thought that u-F/E could estimate fetal 11βHSD2 activity.
The placental HSD11B2 mRNA in SGA infants was significantly low compared with AGA infants. And, The placental HSD11B2 mRNA was correlated with SDS of the birth weight and birth head circumference respectively. u-F/E in SGA infants was significantly low compared with AGA infants. However, there was no correlation between urine F/E and fetal growth. These relations were admitted in girls.