The effect of cerebral white matter injury on the subsequent myelination in premature fetal sheep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA TADASHI  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50361100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Tatsuya  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70400380)
MATSUDA Tadashi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00451584)
AKIYAMA Shizuko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (80466549)
ONODERA Sachiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任助手 (00509408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳白質損傷 / 胎児 / 早産児 / 脳虚血 / 髄鞘化 / 核磁気共鳴画像法 / 免疫組織染色 / 電子顕微鏡 / オリゴデンドログリア / 前駆細胞 / MRI / 子宮内炎症 / ヒツジ / 脳室周囲白質軟化 / 胎児循環 / 免疫染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the association between histopathologic findings and magnetic resonance images using sheep fetuses experimentally induced cerebral white matter injury (WMI) by ischemic insults. First, all lesions of focal WMI were clearly observed as at once a high intensity spot of T1 weighted image and a low intensity spot of T2 weighted image in the magnetic resonance imaging. Second, diffuse WMI lesion was possibly shown as a high intensity region of T2 weighted image in the subacute phase (2-5 days) after the insults. In addition, an electron microscopic analysis might be quite useful to understand and detect the over-maturity of myelination induced by diffuse WMI.